CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C86824

6111.20.1000; 6111.20.2000; 6111.20.6040

Mr. Julian Revuelta, Jr.
Auto Diagnostics & Repairs, Inc.
7801 N.W. 7th Avenue
Miami, FL 33150

RE: The tariff classification of girls' and babies' shirts, girls' panties, a girls' and babies' undershirt and a bib from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Revuelta:

In your letter dated April 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style B51122 is an babies' 100% cotton knit shirt. The garment features finished short sleeves, a full frontal opening secured with buttoned right over left closure and a finished bottom. It will be imported in sizes 0-24 months. The garment will also be imported in girl's sizes 2-4T and 4-6X.

Your submitted sample, style B54123 is an babies' 100% cotton knit shirt. The garment features finished long sleeves, a full frontal opening secured with a buttoned right over left closure and a finished bottom. It will be imported in sizes 0-24 months. The garment will also be imported in girl's sizes 2-4T and 4-6X.

Your submitted sample, style B32178 is a girl's 100% cotton knit pair of panties. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, a cotton crotch and enclosed elasticized banded leg openings. It will be imported in sizes 2-4T. Your submitted sample, style B52122 is an infant's 100% cotton knit undershirt. The garment features finished short sleeves, a rounded neckline and a finished bottom. It will be imported in sizes 0-24 months. The garment will also be imported in girl's sizes 2-4T.

Your submitted sample, style B8-141 is an infant's 100% cotton terry knit bib. The garment features a snap at the back of the neck and piping around the neckline and the rest of the bib.

The applicable subheading for styles B51122 and B54123 in girls' sizes, will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, girls': other. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles B51122 and B54123 in infants' sizes, will be 6111.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: blouses and shirts, except those imported as part of a set. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style B32178 will be 6108.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, . . ., knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton: girls'. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style B52122 in girl's sizes, will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles B52122 babies' sizes, will be 6111.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: T-shirts, singlets and similar garments, except those imported as part of a set. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style B8-141, will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style B8-141 and styles B51122, B54123 and B52122 (in infant's sizes) fall within textile category designation 239. Styles B51122 and B54123 (girls' sizes) fall within textile category designation 339. Styles B32178 and B52122 (girl's sizes) fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala are currently not subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division